Terms & Conditions

Copyright

Copyright © Chafes Financial Limited. All Rights Reserved.
Chafes Financial Limited is an appointed representative of TWP Wealth Limited, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Privacy

TWP Wealth Ltd which encompasses our appointed representative companies TWP Entrust and Chafes Financial Ltd. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information is it we collect about you ?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about yore health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your data collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information onto us. we’ll provide a copy of this privacy information to them.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. We wont share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use the appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit. We use secure online portals and encryption software.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money – laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies and for identification verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we’ll retain data which is necessary to provide services to you. We’ll take reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

We’re also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods. These are, generally:

  • Five years for investment business
  • Three years for mortgage business
  • Indefinitely for pension transfers and op-out business
  • Three years for insurance business

These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records.

We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it is in our legitimate interests to do so. After our relationship with you has ended, our policy is to keep your personal data indefinitely but access will be restricted.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out later.

You have the right at any time to stop us contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purpose, please contact us be email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser, However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and well place any updates on this web page (and/or) inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 03.05.2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have nay questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email at : enquiries@twpwealth.com or write to us at TWP Wealth Ltd, 69 London Road, Alderley Edge, Cheshire , SK79 7DY

Terms of website use

By using this site you agree to be bound by the following terms:

Responsibility

Chafes Financial Limited (“Chafes”) will use reasonable care to ensure the accuracy of information on this site but excludes all liability in respect of any use or reliance on it. Chafes has no responsibility for third party websites linked to or from this site or for information appearing on public forums.

Rights

Chafes or it’s licensors own the copyright and all other rights in this website.

Use

You may download, copy and print material on this site only for your internal business use solely for the purpose of selecting, evaluating and developing your use of Chafes services. You may not distribute any material on this site to any third party without Chafes’s prior written consent.